Natural extract of licorice roots (glycyrrhiza glabra) in a base of glycerin and water, preserved with phenoxyethanol (contains 20% of extract)
Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products.
High-quality product from the USA
Supplied by MakingCosmetics Inc., an ISO certified & FDA registered ingredient supplier
Details: Description: Natural extract of licorice roots (glycyrrhiza glabra) in a base of glycerin and water, preserved with phenoxyethanol (contains 20% of extract). Licorice is native to the mediterranean region with striated stalks of about 1m tall. The extract contains glycyrrhetic acid & flavinoids that have soothing, regenerative and antioxidant properties. Licorice extract is used also as skin whitening agent. Amber liquid, characteristic odor. Water-soluble. CAS: 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 84775-66-6, 122-99-6 INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) extract Properties: Widely used as skin lightening agent. Has also been shown to soothe the skin and have rejuvenating and anti-irritant effects. Use: Add to formulas as is to water phase. Usual final concentration 4 - 10%. For external use only. Applications: Creams, lotions, and all kinds of skin-lightening products.